Me siento descompensada

Galván

Senior Member
Spanish
La paciente expresó su preocupación al doctor por sentirse "descompensada" producto de sus fuertes períodos.

¿Cómo se puede decir esto en inglés?

Mi intento: The patient expressed her concern to the doctor for feeling unwell as a result of her heavy periods.

La descompensación según Google:

Estado funcional de un órgano enfermo , especialmente del corazón , que no es capaz de subvenir a las exigencias habituales del organismo a que pertenece.

Gracias

Galván
 
  • ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Without any other hint so as to what the original tries to convey with "descompensada" I guess "unwell" is a fair translation. First thing that comes to mind though is something closer to "unbalanced".
     

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    This is difficult because the first step, if you were talking to the patient, would be to ask, "what do you mean?" Since we can't ask the question, and we don't have the answer, we are guessing at what might (or might not) be the right answer.

    Me gusta "unbalanced" . What about not well compensated?

    "Well compensated" in common lay language would refer to one's remuneration for work/services provided. As we know, in medicine the biological meaning is different but it's a physiological, not a subjective, term.

    Again, while we're speculating on what was meant, "unbalanced" implies to me disequilibrium, so I would have expected "mareada" as the descriptor.

    Are we talking about "malestar?" That's what I would think about as "unwell," although that might be how this patient chose to express herself.

    Or does she feel tired/exhausted? If that's the case, I might choose "worn out," which is another way of saying, "spent." That might apply if she feels as if she just can't do anything despite having rested.

    While I think that there are some answers that really don't work, there are several that could be plugged in and we may never know how appropriate they are.

    @Galván, is there anything else in the text that might give a clue as to what the patient was trying to describe?

    Post edit: another meaning of "unbalanced" is a lay term for someone with mental illness, which doesn't seem to work here, either.
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Are we talking about "malestar?" That's what I would think about as "unwell," although that might be how this patient chose to express herself.
    Efectivamente, es un malestar lo que siente la paciente después de un aborto que se hizo hace 3 años. La pacinete se automedicó con tratamiento de suplementación de hierro por varios meses antes de ver al doctor puesto que tenía miedo de volver a una clínica. Sus períoddos (menstruación) se le volvieron muy fuertes después del aborto y la doctora decidió pedir exámenes de hemoglobina (recuento sanguíneo) para ver su nivel de hierro entre otras cosas.
     

    AbogadoPeter

    Senior Member
    English - USA (medical & legal)
    Efectivamente, es un malestar lo que siente la paciente después de un aborto que se hizo hace 3 años. La pacinete se automedicó con tratamiento de suplementación de hierro por varios meses antes de ver al doctor puesto que tenía miedo de volver a una clínica. Sus períoddos (menstruación) se le volvieron muy fuertes después del aborto y la doctora decidió pedir exámenes de hemoglobina (recuento sanguíneo) para ver su nivel de hierro entre otras cosas.
    No quedo convencido.

    Malestar general​

    El malestar general es una sensación generalizada de molestia, enfermedad o falta de bienestar.

    Consideraciones​

    El malestar general es un síntoma que se puede presentar con casi cualquier afección médica. Puede empezar de manera lenta o rápida, según el tipo de enfermedad.
    La fatiga (sentirse cansado) ocurre junto con el malestar en muchas enfermedades. Puede experimentar una sensación de no tener energía suficiente para realizar las actividades habituales.
    Malestar general: MedlinePlus enciclopedia médica

    malestar
    De mal2 y estar.

    1. m. Desazón, incomodidad indefinible.

    En ese contexto me suena más como fatiga que malestar. Lo que se siente con anemia típicamente es fatiga o cansancio, y la están evaluando para anemia (que ella también pensó que tenía). Así, mi inclinación sería más para worn out, tired o fatigued.
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    My guess is that the patient is conveying that something within her feels wrong, out of balance (not well balanced; unsettled), maybe as a reference to ions/hormones or to her actual treatment. But as both of you have noted there is no room here but for guessing; patient should be asked to clarify what she means with "descompensada" in this case.
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    My guess is that the patient is conveying that something within her feels wrong, out of balance (not well balanced; unsettled), maybe as a reference to ions/hormones or to her actual treatment. But as both of you have noted there is no room here but for guessing; patient should be asked to clarify what she means with "descompensada" in this case.
    I think "unbalanced" is the perfect word I was asking, because if I had said "unbalanced" the provider would immediately asked why and we would have known what she meant by it.
     
    Top