[me] voy a la playa

No1uknow32

New Member
English - American
In all of my five years of Spanish classes I was taught that if I want to say that I am going somewhere I should say "voy a...". So if i wanted to say "i am going to the beach today", I should say:

"Voy a la playa hoy."


However, I studied abroad in Puerto Rico for five months and it seemed like people made verbs reflexive all the time. In Puerto Rico they would always say:

"Me voy pa' la playa hoy."


What is the grammatical between saying "voy" and "me voy"? Also, they would always say "pa" (I know it is short for "para"). I was always taught to use "a" in that situation. For both of question, which is the proper way of saying it and, if they are both proper, what are the grammatical differences?
 
  • Ruthless butcher

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Para mi, las dos opciones están bien. No sé si hay alguna diferencia gramatical entre "Voy a/para" y "Me voy a/para". En cuanto a significado no cambia en nada. De todas formas, consulta con algun libro de gramática, por si llega a ser que "formalmente" está definida alguna diferencia.
     

    VAN_J

    Senior Member
    Español-Mexico
    El "me" no es necesario en esta oración pero se usa en el habla común para dar énfasis en la acción.
     

    rpaztraductor

    Senior Member
    Chile, Spanish
    La verdad me suena más informal decir "me voy para la playa" que "voy a la playa" pues yo no "me" voy o sea no me llevo sino que simplemente "voy". Es como decir "me voy a leer un libro" o "me voy a tomar el tren", creo que es para darle énfasis o un poco de "sabor" linguistico pero para mí es informal. Ahora yo uso "me voy a..." por la misma razón ya que "me voy para..." me parece una copia estructural gringa
    Saludo

    In all of my five years of Spanish classes I was taught that if I want to say that I am going somewhere I should say "voy a...". So if i wanted to say "i am going to the beach today", I should say:

    "Voy a la playa hoy."


    However, I studied abroad in Puerto Rico for five months and it seemed like people made verbs reflexive all the time. In Puerto Rico they would always say:

    "Me voy pa' la playa hoy."


    What is the grammatical between saying "voy" and "me voy"? Also, they would always say "pa" (I know it is short for "para"). I was always taught to use "a" in that situation. For both of question, which is the proper way of saying it and, if they are both proper, what are the grammatical differences?
     

    MonikaUSA

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    El "me" no es necesario en esta oración pero se usa en el habla común para dar énfasis en la acción.
    Estoy de acuerdo que es para dar énfasis el uso de 'me'. Otras veces hay un cambio de significado. Se trata de "dos" verbos: ir y irse. El verbo ir significa "to go" y el verbo irse significa "to leave".

    Aquí hay otro ejemplo más claro ("Getting ready for school in the morning"): Mom yells to daughter, "¡Vamos ya, niña!/Let's get going!" Daughter responds from other side of the house, "¡Ya voy, mamá! ¡Voy!/I'm going!, or I'm coming!" Daughter to dad, "Adiós, pa. Ya me voy./I'm leaving."

    ¡Suerte!
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo que es para dar énfasis el uso de 'me'. Otras veces hay un cambio de significado. Se trata de "dos" verbos: ir y irse. El verbo ir significa "to go" y el verbo irse significa "to leave".

    Aquí hay otro ejemplo más claro ("Getting ready for school in the morning"): Mom yells to daughter, "¡Vamos ya, niña!/Let's get going!" Daughter responds from other side of the house, "¡Ya voy, mamá! ¡Voy!/I'm going!, or I'm coming!" Daughter to dad, "Adiós, pa. Ya me voy./I'm leaving."

    ¡Suerte!
    Muy de acuerdo con No1uknow32 de que hacemos reflexivo todo verbo que se deje. Sin embargo Monika da una explicaciOn bastante buena; era exactamente lo que pensaba cuando vi el inicio del hilo. Aqui hay un sitio que explica un poco el tema:
    http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/116091/ir-vs-irse
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top