Meals: Breakfast, lunch, brunch.

< Previous | Next >
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    breakfast + lunch = brunch

    Is Does that word rally really exsist exist? :)
    Yes, it really does exist, Lititia. Have you checked it out in your dictionary? From Dictionary.com:

    Brunch:
    –noun 1.a meal that serves as both breakfast and lunch. –verb (used without object) 2.to eat brunch: They brunch at 11:00 on Sunday.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    1896 Punch 1 Aug. 58/2 To be fashionable nowadays we must ‘brunch’. Truly an excellent portmanteau word, introduced, by the way, last year, by Mr. Guy Beringer, in the now defunct Hunter's Weekly, and indicating a combined breakfast and lunch.
    OED
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top