Mean Continuous Firm Power

oldenglishsheepdog

New Member
Italian & English
Hallo!

I am working on a translation with lots of technical terms which are giving me quite a lot of trouble...Right now I am translating a table of "scheme parameters" (referring to the technical characteristics of different project sites), one of which is "Mean Continuous Firm Power" - the context is hydroelectric power generation. I am not sure how to translate the expression 'firm power' into Italian. Do you have any suggestions?
Thank you very much :)
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,
    The phrase is a little redundant because "firm" in this context means "reliable/continuous",
    so I wonder about "potenza media continua affidabile".
    ????
     

    oldenglishsheepdog

    New Member
    Italian & English
    Yes, it does seem like a repetition, but with technical terms I always like to have confirmation....you never know!
    Thank you very much for your help
     
    Top