mean mentality person

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
Mean mentality person-Is there such usage in English? What we mean by this is the one who does not mind borrowing a few cents from the guests or who expects guests to bring gifts or who expects some benefit when he visits others casually.

What is the correct term for calling such a person?
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    He's a moocher, a user, an opportunist, and an egotistical bonehead.

    AngelEyes
     

    Nymeria

    Senior Member
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    Great minds Angel, the first ones that came to my mind were also "moocher" and "user", along with "cheapskate" thrown in for good measure. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top