mean vs. matter

< Previous | Next >

vost

Senior Member
France, Français
Does it mean the same to tell someone You matter a lot to me and You mean a lot to me? I think that mean has a more affective meaning but I'm not sure.
 
  • Nymeria

    Senior Member
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    "Matter" is more commonly used with things, especially when "a lot" is added on. When I hear it I think of something that has a wide-reaching impact.

    e.g Getting that job matters a lot to me.

    You may also use matter with people but it sounds less natural to me with the "a lot". Instead you could try, "You matter to me. You really do."

    To "mean a lot" has a more personal connotation - that you care about the person which is slightly different from saying that they have a far-reaching effect on your life.
     

    vost

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Why I initially asked (also known as the context):

    while Google-ing I went thru this document and on page 2, in From the Desk of Our Executive Director, in the italicized paragraph, the author sometimes uses mean and sometimes matter.
    I was wondering if it was only a matter of writing pleasant text not always using the same words or if there were a real difference.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top