1. leidylds

    leidylds Senior Member

    Colombia
    español
    Hola, ¿podrían ayudarme traduciendo algo?

    -As he leisurely meandered back up the asile toward me.

    Mi intento: Mientras tranquilamente él serpenteaba de regreso hasta el pasillo hacia mí.

    Muchas gracias de antemano.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 22, 2015
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    In this case, it just means that he was walking slowly and without obvious purpose. It doesn't mean that he was zigzagging.
     
  3. leidylds

    leidylds Senior Member

    Colombia
    español
    Gracias, Gengo.
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    Also, I notice that you wrote "hasta el pasillo," but the meaning is more like "mientras deambulaba sin prisa por el pasillo de regreso hacia mí..."

    You can put that in natural Spanish.
     
  5. leidylds

    leidylds Senior Member

    Colombia
    español
    Ah, ok. Gracias, Señor Gengo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...