meander back up

leidylds

Senior Member
español
Hola, ¿podrían ayudarme traduciendo algo?

-As he leisurely meandered back up the asile toward me.

Mi intento: Mientras tranquilamente él serpenteaba de regreso hasta el pasillo hacia mí.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    In this case, it just means that he was walking slowly and without obvious purpose. It doesn't mean that he was zigzagging.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Also, I notice that you wrote "hasta el pasillo," but the meaning is more like "mientras deambulaba sin prisa por el pasillo de regreso hacia mí..."

    You can put that in natural Spanish.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top