meaning and pronunciation of 'com' in the name of a website

seekenglish

Senior Member
China-Chinese
Hi, everyone!
I have two questions here.
1. What does 'com' mean in the name of a website, for example, www.wordreference.com?
2. How to pronounce 'com' in the name of a website, /kɒm/ or /kʌm/?
Many thanks!
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Note that while ".com" might have been initially intended to designate commercial websites, as opposed to educational (.edu), government (.gov), military (.mil), etc., in practice it has become a more generic, almost meaningless term - there isn't much in the way of commerce happening at wordreference.com, for example - similarly, anyone can register a .org (originally intended to designate a "non-profit") site.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Just to add that you will also have seen co.uk, co.jp, co.in, co.kr etc which also stand for 'commercial' (in the UK, Japan, India, Korea etc). And there 'co' is pronounced /kəʊ/ (to rhyme with 'go').
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top