meaning of ועתה הנה in the Old Testament

Sharjeel72

Member
English
Hi again

Verses in the Old Testament often begin with ועתה הנה. What does this mean? Here are some examples:

ועתה הנה אדניה מלך ועתה אדני המלך לא ידעת

ועתה הנה הבאתי את ראשית פרי האדמה אשר נתתה לי יהוה והנחתו לפני יהוה אלהיך והשתחוית לפני יהוה אלהיך

ועתה הנה החיה יהוה אותי כאשר דבר זה ארבעים וחמש שנה מאז דבר יהוה את הדבר הזה אל משה אשר הלך ישראל במדבר ועתה הנה אנכי היום בן חמש ושמונים שנה

ועתה הנה המלך אשר בחרתם אשר שאלתם והנה נתן יהוה עליכם מלך

ועתה הנה נתן יהוה רוח שקר בפי כל נביאיך אלה ויהוה דבר עליך רעה
 
  • Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Although there's no significant additional depth in the combination, I think it is used as a phrase (idiom?, expression?, whatever the English term is), like "here and now".
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Note, however, the following:

    וְעַתָּ֕ה הִנֵּ֛ה צַעֲקַ֥ת בְּנֵי־יִשְׂרָאֵ֖ל בָּ֣אָה אֵלָ֑י וְגַם־רָאִ֙יתִי֙ אֶת־הַלַּ֔חַץ אֲשֶׁ֥ר מִצְרַ֖יִם לֹחֲצִ֥ים אֹתָֽם׃
    (שמות ג ט)

    Because therefore the cry of the sons of Israel has now come to me, and also, I have seen how heavily the Egyptians are suppressing them.
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    וְעַתָּ֕ה הִנֵּ֛ה צַעֲקַ֥ת בְּנֵי־יִשְׂרָאֵ֖ל בָּ֣אָה אֵלָ֑י וְגַם־רָאִ֙יתִי֙ אֶת־הַלַּ֔חַץ אֲשֶׁ֥ר מִצְרַ֖יִם לֹחֲצִ֥ים אֹתָֽם׃
    (שמות ג ט)
    I'm not on safe ground here because some instances of ועתה הנה in the Bible can be interpreted as either two individual words or as a phrase, yet it seems to be regarded as a "rhetorical marker" in the following article (that I don't have a copy of) about שמות ג:
    “The Rhetorical Marker “ועתה הנה“ and Resolving a Source/Redaction Critical Problem in Exodus 3,” in Peter Machinist at al. (eds.), Festschrift for Edward L. Greenstein, Eisenbrauns; Pennsylvania State University Press, 2020 (forthcoming)
    And also here (page 292).
     
    Last edited:
    Top