meaning of ועתה without הנה after it

  • JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    משה עבדי מת ועתה קום עבר את הירדן הזה אתה וכל העם הזה אל הארץ אשר אנכי נתן להם לבני ישראל

    Here it does not mean "and now".
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    וַיַּגֵּ֤ד יְהֽוֹנָתָן֙ לְדָוִ֣ד לֵאמֹ֔ר מְבַקֵּ֛שׁ שָׁא֥וּל אָבִ֖י לַהֲמִיתֶ֑ךָ וְעַתָּה֙ הִשָּׁמֶר־נָ֣א בַבֹּ֔קֶר וְיָשַׁבְתָּ֥ בַסֵּ֖תֶר וְנַחְבֵּֽאתָ׃
    (שמואל א יט ב)

    I believe here ועתה has a logical (consecutive) function and can be translated as "so/therefore/consequently".

    מֹשֶׁ֥ה עַבְדִּ֖י מֵ֑ת וְעַתָּה֩ ק֨וּם עֲבֹ֜ר אֶת־הַיַּרְדֵּ֣ן הַזֶּ֗ה אַתָּה֙ וְכׇל־הָעָ֣ם הַזֶּ֔ה אֶל־הָאָ֕רֶץ אֲשֶׁ֧ר אָנֹכִ֛י נֹתֵ֥ן לָהֶ֖ם לִבְנֵ֥י יִשְׂרָאֵֽל׃

    Here, too, it seems to mean "so/therefore/consequently".
     

    Sharjeel72

    Member
    English
    Hi

    What does ועתה mean when used without הנה after it? Here are some places where it occurs:

    ועתה שמע יעקב עבדי וישראל בחרתי בו

    ועתה יהוה אבינו אתה אנחנו החמר ואתה יצרנו ומעשה ידך כלנו

    ועתה השב אשת האיש כי נביא הוא ויתפלל בעדך וחיה ואם אינך משיב דע כי מות תמות אתה וכל אשר לך
     

    Sharjeel72

    Member
    English
    וַיַּגֵּ֤ד יְהֽוֹנָתָן֙ לְדָוִ֣ד לֵאמֹ֔ר מְבַקֵּ֛שׁ שָׁא֥וּל אָבִ֖י לַהֲמִיתֶ֑ךָ וְעַתָּה֙ הִשָּׁמֶר־נָ֣א בַבֹּ֔קֶר וְיָשַׁבְתָּ֥ בַסֵּ֖תֶר וְנַחְבֵּֽאתָ׃
    (שמואל א יט ב)

    I believe here ועתה has a logical (consecutive) function and can be translated as "so/therefore/consequently".

    מֹשֶׁ֥ה עַבְדִּ֖י מֵ֑ת וְעַתָּה֩ ק֨וּם עֲבֹ֜ר אֶת־הַיַּרְדֵּ֣ן הַזֶּ֗ה אַתָּה֙ וְכׇל־הָעָ֣ם הַזֶּ֔ה אֶל־הָאָ֕רֶץ אֲשֶׁ֧ר אָנֹכִ֛י נֹתֵ֥ן לָהֶ֖ם לִבְנֵ֥י יִשְׂרָאֵֽל׃

    Here, too, it seems to mean "so/therefore/consequently".
    Thanks Ali. Much appreciated!
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Here's another place where it occurs without הנה after it:

    וְעַתָּ֗ה לֹא־תָס֥וּר חֶ֛רֶב מִבֵּיתְךָ֖ עַד־עוֹלָ֑ם עֵ֚קֶב כִּ֣י בְזִתָ֔נִי וַתִּקַּ֗ח אֶת־אֵ֙שֶׁת֙ אוּרִיָּ֣ה הַחִתִּ֔י לִהְי֥וֹת לְךָ֖ לְאִשָּֽׁה׃

    (שמואל ב יב י)

    As is often the case, וְעַתָּ֗ה has a logical (consecutive) function and can be translated as that's why or something similar: "That's why a sword will never turn away from your house, because you disdained me and (then) took Uriah the Hittite's wife in order that she be a wife to you."
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's no different from the word "now" in English. "He quit his job and now he has no money." This sentence is establishing a causative relationship, just like ועתה.
     
    Top