Meaning of al- when used for العهد الذهني and when used as الزائدة

zdiok

New Member
English
What does it mean when ال is used for العهد الذهني? For example, in the Qur'an it says

قَالَ إِنِّي لَيَحْزُنُنِي أَن تَذْهَبُوا بِهِ وَأَخَافُ أَن يَأْكُلَهُ الذِّئْبُ وَأَنتُمْ عَنْهُ غَافِلُونَ

I read that here the wolf has al- of العهد الذهني. What does that mean? Why can it not be زائدة? I think it is the latter because the meaning is actually "a wolf", not "the wolf".
 
  • SunSpring

    Senior Member
    Arabic-saudi
    It's not زائدة. I've read that it can be either 'العهد الذهني' or 'الجنس', both are correct.
    There's many like this in Quran:
    «كمثل الحمار يحمل أسفارًا»
    «كمثل الكلب إن تحمل عليه يلهث».
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    What does العهد الذهني mean and how is it different from العهد الخارجي?
     
    Top