Meaning of "Great for restoring a belief in free will, ..."

gatoran

Senior Member
Farsi
Please tell me the meaning of the underlined sentence in the following text:

It’s as if you sent a spaceprobe on its way in the knowledge that there was a 50 per cent chance that it would arrive at Mars and a 50 per cent chance that it would arrive at Venus, but no way to tell in advance where it would end up. Great for restoring a belief in free will, but scarcely reassuring in any other way.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello Gatoran,

    We can leave out a verb in some writing, for casual or direct effect. This means:

    It is very good if you wish to restore a belief in free will, but is not comforting in any other way.
     
    The meaning is that, in the scene envisioned, the outcome is uncertain between two possibilities. Some believers that humans have 'free will' hold that outcomes in 'choice' situations have to be similarly non-determinate. Hence, the spaceship seems to affirm a component of free will doctrine. On the other hand, it's hardly the way to explore space, sending up probes that you don't know which way they will go, or where they will end up. It's hardly a tribute to engineering.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top