meaning of hitpa'el (without dagesh in second root letter)

flockhat

Member
English
Hi guys,

Someone on this forum mentioned that התפקד is a remnant of the hitpa'el binyan, which does NOT have a dagesh in the second root letter. Are there other examples of this binyan? And what is the meaning of this binyan? Is it reciprocal of qal or reflexive or passive?

Thanks again
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's not a binyan, since it is the only such word in Hebrew. You could say it's a relic of a lost binyan. But nevertheless, you cannot make any claims of the general semantic relationships of this binyan, because we only have one example.

    You can only look at what this specific word means.
     
    Top