meaning of 'in case'

forgoodorill

Senior Member
Chinese
FB_IMG_1575336785793.jpg


Hi, everyone!
I saw this meme recently. And one of its comments says:
In case if you are earning alone. But if your wife is earning as well then you will become rich quickly than others.

I want to ask you guys: What's the meaning of 'in case' here, because I think it kind of like the meaning of 'if' here, so I'm condused.
And when could I use verb-ing form in if-clause?

Thanks in advance!

But the way, it's just a picture and we use this talk about language. No offence.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The quote you found is not good English, I'm afraid. "In case if" is not correct; nor is "become rich quickly than others".

    Cross-posted and agreeing with lingobingo
     

    forgoodorill

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The quote you found is not good English, I'm afraid. "In case if" is not correct; nor is "become rich quickly than others".

    Cross-posted and agreeing with lingobingo
    Yeah, I just copy it, not change it. Then what's the correct way to say this? Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top