Meaning of these words: fer shurr, toadly, toe-dully

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bridgetjones, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. bridgetjones

    bridgetjones Senior Member

    Italian
    Could you please tell me what do "fer shurr, toadly and toedully" mean in this sentence:By 1982, the Guardian was mocking the West Coast with “It’s so awesome, I mean, fer shurr, toadly, toe-dully!”?
    Thank you very much for your answers
     
  2. Resa Reader

    Resa Reader Senior Member

    Well, as you see, I'm not a native speaker but I guess in this article they were simply imitating their way of speaking.

    "fer shurr" for "for sure"
    "toadly" and "toe-dully" for "totally"
     
  3. Funken Member

    Paris
    English -UK
    Resa Reader is quite right :)
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    The above is correct. The article was mocking the crutch-like terms adopted by the inarticulate masses, incapable of creating original sentences, much of which persists today.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2011
  5. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Crating them, Mr.G?:rolleyes:
     
  6. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    Packed with a lot of fluff, no doubt. :)
     
  7. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    And shipping them over here . . . ;)
     
  8. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Now I'm feeling totally and awesomely boxed in for sure. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...