Meaning of these words: fer shurr, toadly, toe-dully

bridgetjones

Senior Member
Italian
Could you please tell me what do "fer shurr, toadly and toedully" mean in this sentence:By 1982, the Guardian was mocking the West Coast with “It’s so awesome, I mean, fer shurr, toadly, toe-dully!”?
Thank you very much for your answers
 
  • Resa Reader

    Senior Member
    Could you please tell me what do "fer shurr, toadly and toedully" mean in this sentence:By 1982, the Guardian was mocking the West Coast with “It’s so awesome, I mean, fer shurr, toadly, toe-dully!”?
    Well, as you see, I'm not a native speaker but I guess in this article they were simply imitating their way of speaking.

    "fer shurr" for "for sure"
    "toadly" and "toe-dully" for "totally"
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The above is correct. The article was mocking the crutch-like terms adopted by the inarticulate masses, incapable of creating original sentences, much of which persists today.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top