meaning of "toking on a number"

ESC85

Senior Member
Korean
"Uneasy Rider"

I was takin a trip out to L.A.
Toolin along in my cheverolet
Tokin on a number and diggin on the radio



The above was extracted from the lyrics of a song.

Could you help me with the underlined part?
 
  • ESC85

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thanks.

    One more question. "on a number" has any meaning?
    I found "toke" means smoking weeds except the meaning of "on a number".
     
    Last edited:

    loreliloalyn

    New Member
    English-American
    Marijuana slang involves measurements. A "dime bag" was, at one time, ten dollars. A "quarter sack" was, at one time, twenty-five dollars. The price points have changed so now these terms describe portions of an ounce. I think the author intended to express that the amount being consumed was part of a larger whole without using additional slang terms describing quantity. I've never heard the phrase used colloquially, so it must be poetic in nature.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    A number here refers to the cigarette itself -- it doesn't refer to any measurements, even on a fat doobie. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top