meaning of "tune-in message"

pingupinga

New Member
Japan and Japanese
hi. i am an english learner confusing about the meaning of "tune-in message" and looking for that meaning. the word was used as one of the terms to produce a new tv program. the sentence was like "the program must contain 2 promos,.....and 1 tune-in message". please someone help me! thank you!
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello, Pingupinga ~ Welcome to the English Only forum:)
    I think this means an occasion when one of the presenters of the program says to the camera (i.e. the audience at home) Hello and welcome to the show. Thanks for tuning in, i.e. thanks for choosing to watch this program. Or maybe Thanks for watching. Tune in again next week for another great show.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top