meanings of "get"

susantash

Senior Member
Español de Uruguay
Hi Everyone!

I've been doing some research into the different meanings of the verb "get" and I feel that many of those meanings overlap so much that you could practically say those are the same meaning.
These are some of them:


1. to gain possession of: EARN <he got a bad reputation for carelessness>

2. to obtain and bring where wanted or needed <get a pencil from the desk>

3. to cause to be in a certain position or condition <got his feet wet>

4. UNDERSTAND <he got the joke>

5. BECOME <how to get clear of all the debts I owe


I feel definitions 3 and 5 correspond to the same meaning. They're talking about a change of state. After all, doesn't "become" mean to change state?
And What about 1 and 2?

What do you think?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    They seem like sensible and distinct meanings of the word to me.

    I'm not sure if I'm up to tackling 1, 2, 3, and 5 all at once, but for 1 and 2, you can't say:

    "Get me a reputation and bring it over here." :) (NOT meaning 2, it's a nonsensical request - obtain the reputation and bring it here??)

    but you can say:

    "Get me a pizza." (meaning 2 - obtain the pizza and bring it here where it is wanted)
     
    Top