Meant a great deal to his country

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Paddie, Mar 19, 2010.

  1. Paddie Member

    English- Ireland
    a eu une influence important pour son pays..

    a eu une significance pour son pays.

    Am I totally off track here ?
     
  2. Flynnzane Senior Member

    france
    french, english
    la phrase en entier! le context! please!
     
  3. Paddie Member

    English- Ireland
    sorry - a man who was of significance to his country , who had an important influence on that country (be it politically culturally etc.)
     
  4. Unapophis Member

    Lille, France
    French
    Signification plutôt que "significance" !
     
  5. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Quelqu'un qui a beaucoup marqué son pays.
     
  6. Paddie Member

    English- Ireland
    thank you!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...