Meanwhile vs Simultaneously

  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    edward_mao said:
    What's the difference between them in usage as well as in meaning?
    thx in advance!


    Meanwhile can mean 1)until something expected happens 2) while something else is happening

    Carl's starting college in September. Meanwhile, he's travelling around Europe.

    Simultaneously means only 2)

    There were several simultaneous explosions in different cities.


    Hope this helps, :p
     

    CubaCelt

    Member
    Ireland, English
    edward_mao said:
    What's the difference between them in usage as well as in meaning?
    thx in advance!

    Meanwhile vs Simultaneously
    Simultaneously usually means the same event happening at the exact same time.
    "They turned simultaneously (they turned at the same time)."

    Meanwhile can mean while one event is taking place another is taking place or expected to take place, somewhere else but not the exact same event.

    "We were out buying some drugs meanwhile at home Patrick was preparing dinner."
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Also, 'simultaneously' is usually applied to events that occur over a short period of time while 'meanwhile' is used for events that take place over a longer period of time.
     
    Top