measure of an object

Mohammad Ali1

Senior Member
Persian
And in order to do this, we must base all our moral judgements (what's 'good' and what's 'bad') on a measure of an object or action’s ‘utility’ – the amount to which it ‘tends to produce benefit, advantage, pleasure, good, or happiness...or...to prevent the happening of mischief, pain, evil, or unhappiness’ (Bentham, 1789).

Source:Who the Hell is Friedrich Nietzsche? And what is his philosophy all about? Oliver Dixon

Q:what does the word "object" mean here. Do we have to read it like "an object'utility' or action'utility'?....
 
  • Mohammad Ali1

    Senior Member
    Persian
    [Threads have been merged at this point. DonnyB - moderator]

    Bentham (1748–1832). Bentham suggested that all human activity is
    motivated by just two forces – the pursuit of pleasure and the avoidance of
    pain. If this is so, he said, the most effective aim for societies and
    governments is to find ways of granting the greatest happiness to the greatest
    number of people. And in order to do this, we must base all our moral
    judgements (what's 'good' and what's 'bad') on a measure of an object or
    action’s ‘utility’
    – the amount to which it ‘tends to produce benefit,
    advantage, pleasure, good, or happiness...or...to prevent the happening of
    mischief, pain, evil, or unhappiness’ (Bentham, 1789).
    S:Who the Hell is Friedrich Nietzsche? And what is his philosophy all about? by Oliver Dixon
    Q:What does the word" object" mean in the bold sentence? Does it mean"aim"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The contrast with "action" implies that the writer wants to consider both things and actions/activities. Both a coal plant (thing) and burning coal (activity). Guns (things) and warfare (activity)
     

    Mohammad Ali1

    Senior Member
    Persian
    But grassy and uncle jack think of it as "thing". Uncle jack says the contrast with "action" implies that the writer wants to consider both things and actions/activities. Both a coal plant (thing) and burning coal (activity). Guns (things) and warfare (activity) . What do you think?
     
    Top