[measuring up] the White House curtains for Mrs Clinton

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes https://www.economist.com/blogs/graphicdetail/2016/09/daily-chart-18

Quotation: HILLARY CLINTON’S solid lead in the polls has evaporated, with national-polling averages putting her just one or two percentage points ahead of Donald Trump. This has changed the tone in reporting from measuring up the White House curtains for Mrs Clinton to gloomily pondering the possibility of a Trump presidency, at least among Democrats and Never-Trump Republicans.
===
Hi everyone! What does the bold part mean here? i take it as "changing the White House curtains for Mrs Clinton".
 
  • Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    "Measuring up" means to take measurements for the purposes of buying/fitting new curtains. The idea is that Mrs. Clinton's lead was considered so strong that her winning was considered almost certain - therefore the tone of the articles was that she was definitely going to become president, and all that remained to do was get the White House prepared for her (therefore "measuring up" - getting new furnishings in place because it was going to be her new home).
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, actually measuring the windows to see what size curtains they'll need. It's a conventional joking way of saying that the job is practically certain to be hers, so they can concentrate on minor matters such as changing the office furnishings when she moves in.

    snap
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top