Meco, teco, seco!

DareRyan

Senior Member
United States - English
So nella lingua Italiana che ci sono contrazioni delle frasi "Con me, con te, e con se" ma le si usa? Discendono dall Latino (Mecum, tecum, secum, nobiscum etc.) però lo si usa soltanto nella poesia, o è come il Latino al tempo in cui le gente le hanno usato parlare?
 
  • Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Se ti capisco, vuoi imparare gli oggetti delle preposizioni.

    Si usa gli oggetti delle preposizioni dopo i verbi oppure le preposizioni.

    Me: me
    Te: you (informal)
    Lei: you (formal)
    lui/lei: him/her
    esso/esse: it
    sè: himself, herself, oneself, yourself, itself

    noi: us
    voi: you (informal)
    Loro: you (formal)
    loro: them (people)
    essi/esse: them (things)
    sè: yourselves, themselves

    Due esempi:

    Ho lasciato il libro per te: I left the book for you
    Lei è con me: She's by me

    Io spero di aver capirti!
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    So nella lingua Italiana che ci sono contrazioni delle frasi "Con me, con te, e con se"
    Are you saying there are contractions of con me, con te and con se in Italian, and asking if they are commonly used?
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    well well...
    you might find portar seco = portar con se
    but it's unlikely.
    Modern Italian is a little bit easier.

    meco, teco, seco are archaic ways to say con me, con te, con se...

    if you used it speaking with an Italian friend of yours he would look at you as if you had just arrived here from year 1700...
     

    DareRyan

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    Thanks! That's what i thought. (It's a transition [Mecum - Meco - Con me])

    P.S. Sorry the question didn't make much sense. I really must work on my Italian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top