media naranja

  • lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    avalon2004 said:
    Hi all,
    When I was in Spain earlier on this year I kept seeing the phrase "tu media naranja" everywhere! Could anyone tell me what this means?? Thanks.

    In addition to "your better half", it can also be translated as "your significant other".

    Hope this helps,
    L.
     

    esance

    Senior Member
    Hola,

    Aquí en España se utiliza mucho para designar a tu pareja y si no la tienes, también se dice que estás buscando a "tu media naranja", es decir, aquel o aquella que se complementa contigo.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Hola Gabriela
    ¡Bienvenida al foro! :)
    ¿No sabes tú por qué es 'naranja'?
    Sigo preguntarme (intento decir 'I'm still wondering' ¿es correcto? )
    Philippa
     

    Pantaruxada

    Member
    Barcelona (Spanish, Catalan)
    Sobre el origen de la expresión:

    Media naranja: Equivale a la esposa (o novia) o al esposo (o novio), uno respecto del otro. El origen podría ser el hermoso mito de la aparición de los dos sexos humanos, según lo cuenta Platón, por el que al principio el ser humano era sólo uno, asexuado, que vivía en perfecta armonía. Pero, un día desobedeció a los dioses y éstos lo castigaron separándolo en dos mitades (como a una naranja): hombre y mujer, y los condenó a vagar eternamente buscando la otra mitad para recuperar su completa felicidad.
    ¿SABÍAS QUE... la expresión amorosa "la media naranja"tiene su origen en un mito que narra el poeta de comedias griego Aristófanes en la obra de Platón llamada El Banquete?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Noel Acevedo

    Senior Member
    Puerto Rico, español
    Your better half. Refers to your wife, soulmate or whatever if you are in a relationship, under the assumption ,in jest, that you are the worst part of the duo.
     

    Purrete

    Member
    Spanish-English-Germany
    Pinkpanther says "your better half" while Tormenta says "your other half". Media naranja doesn't establish that "one half" is better than the other, just establishes that one has a MATCHING "half" (if any). Therefore I would go with Tormenta's association notwithstanding the fact that in the English language the other usage is popular and quite common (even if my better half is not better than me).

    Happy Holidays !
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Philippa said:
    Why 'naranja', please?!

    "Mi media naranja" is a coined phrase in Spanish.
    Regardless of its origin (thanks for that, P!), the fact is that to this day, it's the phrase used to refer to your romantic partner.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    NavyBlue

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish
    En España la horma de tu zapato tiene un significado negativo.

    "Déjalo. Algún día encontrará la horma de su zapato y le dará su merecido."

    (Algún día se encontrará con alguien que sepa enfrentarse a él)
     

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    NavyBlue said:
    En España la horma de tu zapato tiene un significado negativo.
    "Déjalo. Algún día encontrará la horma de su zapato y le dará su merecido."
    (Algún día se encontrará con alguien que sepa enfrentarse a él)

    Belén, are you there?!!
    My copy (ok the library's copy!) of the book says under the title on the front cover 'En el amor todos buscan la horma de su zapato' It doesn't sound very negative to me there. ¿Qué opinas?
    Philippa :)

    Hi NavyBlue and welcome to the foro! This is all from Millás' book No mires debajo de la cama.
    Philippa :)
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Yes, same feeling for me, "la horma de mi zapato" has never been negative for me.

    Good example, Philippa!!

    I even remember an anecdote on that, a guy I know was starting to date this girl and for the Christmas holiday she gave him a "horma" (the form of a shoe) as a present and we all interpreted this as a very good sign!!!
     

    yuriandre

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    En busca de tu media naranja - i really cannot understand the meaning of this sentence. How would you logically translate this one to English? Thanks guys!
     

    fergy2005

    Senior Member
    Uruguay - español
    En busca de tu media naranja - i really cannot understand the meaning of this sentence. How would you logically translate this one to English? Thanks guys![/quoteThat is you are looking for you true love,the person that will be with you forever and will fill your life
     

    Patariachi

    Member
    United States
    ¡Hola a todos! Me gustaría saber si la expresión “media naranja” es un apodo vulgar o dulce. Estoy escribiendo una carta a mi novio y quiero firmarla “Te quiere tu media naranja” pero si sea un apodito vulgarcito, ¡no aplicaría al tipo de carta que estoy escribiendo! Jaja…
    Gracias amigos……
     

    Patariachi

    Member
    United States
    Sí, ¿verdad? ¿Usted me podría recomendar algún apodo menos usado? Iba a firmar “chamaquita” pero eso nomás porque ¡así firmaba Frida Kahlo! En verdad soy demasiada alta para estar firmando mis cartas de esa forma…jajaja…

    Pero bueno, me interesan las sugerencias…
    Gracias otra vez…
     

    GatoCatMan

    New Member
    uk, english
    I called my American girlfriend my "media naranja" in an email yesterday, and she wrote a one sentence reply accusing me of calling her my "average orange". :rolleyes:
     

    Chevere33

    Senior Member
    English, midwestern US
    I would say "better half", because we really don't mean "better"---we mean our "other half".

    And as to your other question, it's just the matching half of the orange---just a saying.

    --------------
    Oh, after I posted this, I saw the above explanation, which was stated much more eloquently.
     
    I think of it being equivalent to "the apple of my eye". My parents, from western Pennsylvania used to use this expression. A native speaker told me 'naranja media' is like a sweet nectar. Maybe in a 'little honey' sense.

    I can't contribute much here, but I sure do appreciate this foro.

    Mil gracias, Felipe
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    The other half is a second half-pint of beer to make the full pint in a pub, not a sexual partner. My better half is always the wife (or equivalent) not the husband. (The Arabs say what translates as "the sweet half", also always the woman). Whether the orange was chosen for the Spanish expression because of a Greek tale or not, the basic idea would seem to be that that a whole orange, a rather beautiful fruit, is perfect and a man without a woman is incomplete (yin and yang, as the Orientals say).
     

    spacetraveller

    New Member
    English
    Hola,

    Aquí en España se utiliza mucho para designar a tu pareja y si no la tienes, también se dice que estás buscando a "tu media naranja" es decir, aquel o aquella que se complementa contigo.

    Saludos

    Hola amigos, hello my friends

    the above is the answer you need but maybe you were not able to understand it. So here is the tanslation:

    Here in Spain, [the phrase] is mainly used for describing your partner, or, if you don't have one, also for looking for your "half orange" which means, the person that makes yourself complete.


    In other words.......it's the love of your life....

    Saludos
     

    LanguageGeek08

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ¿Alguien puede decirme cómo decir, "They are soulmates" en español? Ya sé que "media naranja" es el equivalente de "soulmate", pero al plural me suena raro decir "Son media naranjas"...
     

    sayah

    Senior Member
    Spain. Spanish
    Hola:

    Yo lo diría en singular. "Es su media naranja", refiriéndote sólo a uno de ellos, con respecto al otro. Otra forma de decirlo en plural sería "son almas gemelas"

    Sayah
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I do not think that either soulmate or media naranja can be used for any relationship other than an intimate, sexual one. A person with whom you are just "on the same wavelength" i.e. whose interests and opinions you share is a kindred spirit.
    The expression media naranja may have derived from the Arabic expression niSf alhilw, the sweet half, which is still used in the same sense. And there is the same idea in the Buddhist symbols yin and yang (masculine and feminine) which join to form a perfect circle.
     

    lagena

    Senior Member
    Argentine Spanish
    soulmate = people who feel close to each other in spirit and who understand each other deeply > John and Tom are true soulmates

    media naranja ( the better half) husband & wife
    Regards
     

    Tinman39OZ

    Senior Member
    Both English and Spanish
    "media naranja" in simple terms in English, means "half an orange". lf you see an orange and you want "half (of that )an orange you say I want "half an orange".

    If you are thinking in Spanish of "mi media naranja", (or tu media naranja), and want to convey a relationship of special characteristics (in your eyes) in English, then it means "my wife", "my girl friend", "my significant other", "my special one", "my lover", "the one that fits Me perfectly", "the one I love", and many more creative ways to say -the one that I chose and the one that chose me-, or "my other half". This meaning "YOU" (both of you) no longer consider yourselves separate from your partner. "together you make one, made up of 2 halves (dos mitades, de una naranja). Could also imply that together the sum of the values of both halves together, is much than the individual. "kind-of-like" half a brain. Although you can survive with only half, if you can find the other half, why survive when you can live.

    So, "mi novia es mi media naranja", and yes, there are cases where someone may not consider their "novia" or significant other, as their "media naranja". This case is probably a good reason for the invention of the words "divorce" and "break up".

    tinman39oz

    -Life tastes much better when you can live it with you "media naranja".
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    lagena;6284156]soulmate = people who feel close to each other in spirit and who understand each other deeply > John and Tom are true soulmates

    "Soulmate is a term sometimes used to designate someone with whom one has a feeling of deep and natural affinity, love,intimacy, spirituality sexuality, and/or compatability. A related concept is that of the twin flame or twin soul – which is thought to be the ultimate soulmate, the one and only other half of one's soul, for which all souls are driven to find and join. However, not everyone who uses these terms intends them to carry such mystical connotations." (Wikipedia)

    90% of people would assume that your John and Tom have the same kind of relationship as the cowboys in "Brokeback Montain"!
     
    Last edited:

    ORL

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Argentina
    Se puede hablar de "almas gemelas". En el caso de pareja también se puede decir que son "tal para cual", que también se usa en el caso de amigos, sin que tenga necesariamente connotaciones homosexuales (en realidad eso está en la cabeza del interlocutor)
     

    Blueeyedbat

    New Member
    English- US
    So I found this thread because I was actually looking for the romatic version of "soul-mate" in Spanish. I want to start a letter to my lover (masc.) by essentially saying, "hola, my soul-mate." So to be sure, the most appropriate way of saying that would be "hola, mi media naranja," si? I really like the orange reference, es muy poetico! thank you!
     

    Zodiamaster

    New Member
    Eastern Patagonian Castillian
    I'll clear some of the learners doubts in here.

    1-To find your half orange is to find the love of your life. Someone with whom you complement to be perfect(happy, a whole orange). And yea, it only applies to romantic relationships. Not necesarily a married couple though, neither it is limited to a heterosexual relationship.
    As to why an orange, I have no idea, the idiom is just like that, learn it.

    2-"En busca de tu media naranja - i really cannot understand the meaning of this sentence. How would you logically translate this one to English? Thanks guys!"
    In search of the love of your life.

    3-I think of it being equivalent to "the apple of my eye". My parents, from western Pennsylvania used to use this expression. A native speaker told me 'naranja media' is like a sweet nectar.
    No, if a native speaker did say that then he has no idea about the meaning of the idiom, and adjectives go before nouns.
    Perhaps he said something else they misunderstood/misheard it?

    4-As for "soulmate", "Ser tal para cual" sounds like it.

    I called my American girlfriend my "media naranja" in an email yesterday, and she wrote a one sentence reply accusing me of calling her my "average orange". :rolleyes:
    lmfao
     
    Last edited:
    Top