Medical History Form

Swettenham

Senior Member
U.S.
Here's a glossary of terms found on medical history forms. English terms and definitions provided; translations needed. Also, it would be appreciated if someone with more excel expertise could clean up the formatting.

:)
 
  • Valmar

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    What I did:

    Added Spanish translations (some)
    Tried to improve the format but wasn't very successful. Someone with more Excel expertise, please!!!

    Hope this helps. I anxiously wait for more input on this glossary. It is really great!
     

    Attachments

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    I fixed the formatting, I believe.

    However, I wasn't able to carry over (or figure out how to do it myself) the scroll down bars under each heading. Joe: How did you do that?....

    I added for Spanish:
    chicken pox - peste cristal
    counseling - terapia?
    discharge- flujo
    discomfort - molestia / incomidad
    health status - estado de salud
    heart attack - ataque de corazón
    hearing loss - sordera / sordez
    herb - hierba
    medical history - historia médica
     

    Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    Okay, I put the file on the original template (sorry :eek: ).

    I made "birth control pill," "reaction" and their translations singular. Filled in Parts of Speech and added noun form of "sweat" and verb form of "wheeze." Also corrected what seemed to be a typo: "tracto urinario" (the revised form).

    I also replaced the "Filters." Nicole, I don't know if my excel is different since I'm using a Mac, but I go to the "Data" window, then choose "Filter," then "Autofilter." In case you hadn't noticed, the filter allows you to scroll through all the listed items and also to rapidly sort everything alphabetically. So if you want to add something (feel free!), you can just place it in the next available blank space, then go to the filter at the top and select "Sort Ascending."
     

    Attachments

    Elsievonne

    New Member
    Spanish Mexico City
    What I did:

    I didn't insert new terms in English, but I reviewed what we already had in Italian, French and Spanish, and I inserted some words that were missing, I completed some entries, I reviewed the technical part, and I corrected a couple of little things that were not technically correct.

    Per la versione in Italiano, ho messo qualche parola che mi sembra mancava qui, ho fatto questo in italiano, spagnolo e francese anche.

    Para la versión en español he hecho algun cambio o introducido algún término que faltaba, también en francés e italiano.

    I do really hope you like what I have done, I love doing this and I think that sharing information between us is very enriching.

    Thanks for all Elsie
     

    Attachments

    CristinaBurke

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Grazie Elsie, anche a me piace tentare di "tradurre" i termini e penso che condividere le informazioni sia molto "istruttivo". :)
     

    Azogue79

    New Member
    Spanish, Costa Rica
    Hi, people! I tried to open the full Excel file, but the firewalls at work won't let me, so I finally settled with the corrections in bold I included here. Let me know if you can send me the complete document at xxxxxx. Bye!

    Rodrigo

    VenusEnvy said:
    I fixed the formatting, I believe.

    However, I wasn't able to carry over (or figure out how to do it myself) the scroll down bars under each heading. Joe: How did you do that?....

    I added for Spanish:
    chicken pox - varicela
    counseling - terapia/ consejería
    discharge- flujo
    discomfort - molestia / malestar (like in malestar estomacal, stomach ache)
    health status - estado de salud
    heart attack - ataque al corazón / ataque cardíaco / infarto
    hearing loss - sordera (this means deafness), hearing loss is pérdida auditiva o pérdida de la audición
    herb - hierba
    medical history - historial médico
     

    absenta

    Member
    castellano/català-valencia/spain
    Hello!
    although this forum started long time ago, I've just completed english/español/français glossary which can be useful for general medecine. As I'm not an excel expert, it's a word document... sorry...
    Contributions and corrections are welcome.
    thanks in advance...
     

    Attachments

    sabrinita85

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I've corrected the Italian part! Who wrote the Italian part???? :confused:
    THERE WERE A LOT OF MISTAKES!
    :eek::eek::eek:

    (Mi piacerebbe sapere chi è quell'italiano che ha scritto "aggetivo" con una T sola o "pressione sanguinea" anziché "pressione sanguigna" o "emoraggia" anziché "emorragia" e tante altre cose....... ).
     

    Giulia2213

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I am trying to add some new terms in the glossary (for example "hearing impairment", because not all people which can't hear well have a complete hearing loss), especially terms in psychiatry, but as I'm not an OpenOffice expert, presentation may not be the best.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top