medical term for syncope

Status
Not open for further replies.

nom de plume

New Member
USA English
The medical term vasovagal syncope refers to a drop in blood pressure leading to fainting or just dizziness and caused by a variety of factors, all encompassed by the term vasovagal which means a vas(cular) effect involving the vag(us) nerve (which means they don't really know what causes it). I have such a condition and when walking in Paris next month, I would like to be able to tell passerbys what's wrong with me if need be. The treatment, by the way, is just to lie down until you get better (hooray for modern medicine).
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    nom de plume said:
    The medical term vasovagal syncope refers to a drop in blood pressure leading to fainting or just dizziness and caused by a variety of factors, all encompassed by the term vasovagal which means a vas(cular) effect involving the vag(us) nerve (which means they don't really know what causes it). I have such a condition and when walking in Paris next month, I would like to be able to tell passerbys what's wrong with me if need be. The treatment, by the way, is just to lie down until you get better (hooray for modern medicine).
    That might be "vague syncope" but I don't think passerbys would easily understand that...
    Let me invite you to have a look at # 2 in WR rules

    DDT
     

    OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    It's called by non-specialists "un malaise vagal", but probably professionals use "une syncope vasovagale" or ""syncope vagale" (a few hits on Google). Is there a doctor here? ;)
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour nom de plume,
    Welcome to the forum!

    We also say "syncope" in French.
    You may ask people "je dois m'allonger et tout ira bien" (I suggest you to have a look at the "useful links" thread to find out a French pronunciation website where you would get the right pronunciation).

    You could also permanently have in your pocket a paper indicating: "Je suis sujet aux syncopes vasovagales. Ce n'est pas grave. Je dois m'allonger et tout ira bien. Je vous remercie." It could help people not to be frighten when it would happen. :)

    Bon séjour à Paris !
     

    JohninVirginia

    Senior Member
    USA/ English
    Or just tell them you're prone to fainting. It depends on how much you want to "medicalize" it. And you may or may not want to trigger a discussion about the next person's Aunt Sophie's experience with HER syncope, etc... LOL

    What's the difference between fainting and syncope?...
    .
    .
    .
    .
    ...$250. :)
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    JohninVirginia said:
    Or just tell them you're prone to fainting. It depends on how much you want to "medicalize" it. And you may or may not want to trigger a discussion about the next person's Aunt Sophie's experience with HER syncope, etc... LOL

    What's the difference between fainting and syncope?...
    .
    .
    .
    .
    ...$250. :)
    Your joke is quite pointless and in bad taste.
    This thread is now closed

    DDT
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top