Medications, collective noun

Discussion in 'English Only' started by astartelmoth, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. astartelmoth New Member

    english
    Help, my brain's ability to be creative has been numbed by medications I have to take right now. I need a collective noun, a little edgy, that I can use to group my medications together.
    I currently use "my arsenal of meds,' but there must be a better word. They are mostly used for depression and anxiety. Thank you.
     
  2. gasman Senior Member

    Canada, English
    You could try "collocation", "regiment", "congeries".
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You could use medication, collective noun.
    You could refer to your drug regimen (no t), or regime.
    ... or your drugs.
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    If you are looking for a slightly cynical term you could say my pharmacopoeia, my medicine chest, my personal pharmacy (AE).
     
  5. non rien!

    non rien! Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English- England
    How about simply...

    all my medication?
     

Share This Page

Loading...