meet <in Julia's home / at Julia's home>

lotusfan

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi all, I've found the expressions coexist in a textbook. Are there any differences between them? For example, "Let's meet in Julia's home", is it just the same to say "Let's meet at Julia's home"? Thank you.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'In' here specifically means inside the house - in one of the rooms. 'At' is less specific (and we would usually just say at Julia's rather than at Julia's home): it could mean inside the house, in her garden, outside her front gate - it depends on what you're going to do when you meet. Perhaps she's got the car and you're going somewhere else, so you don't have to go inside. But if you're meeting to play cards or practise songs, you'd want to go inside. 'At' is more common, whatever the reason you're meeting.
     

    lotusfan

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    'In' here specifically means inside the house - in one of the rooms. 'At' is less specific (and we would usually just say at Julia's rather than at Julia's home): it could mean inside the house, in her garden, outside her front gate - it depends on what you're going to do when you meet. Perhaps she's got the car and you're going somewhere else, so you don't have to go inside. But if you're meeting to play cards or practise songs, you'd want to go inside. 'At' is more common, whatever the reason you're meeting.
    Thank you so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top