meet myself coming back

Monicacinom

New Member
Spanish
Hello,
I've just heard the expression "meet myself coming back", I couldn't understand what the actual meaning if it was when I heard it. Then I searched it online and found examples of it but still can't grasp the meaning.
Could anybody explain to me what it means and how to use it?
Thanks a lot!
Monica
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    It's usually used by a person who is very busy.
    For example, think of someone who has a series of meetings with no time in between them to think about the last one or prepare for the next one. They might say something like "I had to leave for the fourth meeting so quickly that I thought I'd meet myself coming back from the third".

    It's sort of a picture of the person having to move so fast that there needs to be two of them (and they meet each other).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top