Meg kell ígérned, hogy jó és engedelmes leszek.

angeloegabri

Member
Italian
Good morning :):)
Let's suppose that a Hungarian mother is speaking with her seven years old boy and wants to tell him "You must promise me to be good and obedient": would she say as in the title phrase? (or is the title phrase too formal?)
Meg kell ígérned, hogy jó és engedelmes leszek.
Can anyone tell me what the commonest and simplest way to say that in Hungarian is?
Thank you in advance:):)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    It should be: "Meg kell ígérned, hogy jó és engedelmes leszel". I.e. "You have to promise that you will be good and obedient". (Leszek is the 1st person singular, while leszel is the 2nd person singular).

    In my opinion the title phrase is not too formal, however a simpler form could be for example "Igérd meg, hogy jó leszel és engedelmes".

    (Traduzione verbale in italiano: "Prometti[mi] che sarai buono ed ubbidiente")
     
    Last edited:
    Top