mega-dosed (verb)

genine

Senior Member
U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
Hello!

Please help me with this word...I didn't post this in the medical terminology forum because I don't think it's a medical term, per se.
The sentence is : "I have always double or mega-dosed my amino acids before this product." (as in, before this product came along)

My intent is: "Siempre he doble o megadosificado mis aminoácidos antes de este producto."

Is this ok?

Thanks!
Genine
 
  • charlottesometimes

    Senior Member
    Spanish spanish and French french
    It is more popular in Spain, at least, to use "super" instead of "mega", which would sound a little weird. But that works mostly for slang.

    "Siempre he doblado o triplicado mi dosis..." doesn't have to mean specifically two or three times, but more than the regular dose.

    "Siempre he tomado el doble o más" is another option.
     

    genine

    Senior Member
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Hola y ¡gracias por la respuesta!

    Entonces diría, ¿“siempre he tomado el doble o más de mis aminoácidos antes de este producto.”? ¿Sin la palabra “dosed”? ¿el resto de la traducción suena bien?

    Saludos,
    Genine
     

    charlottesometimes

    Senior Member
    Spanish spanish and French french
    "Sobredosis" means "overdose", is regularly used for drugs and medicines. I wouldn't say that.
    “siempre había tomado el doble o más de mis aminoácidos antes de este producto.” That's ok, and if you want to say "dose", try:
    "Siempre me había tomado el doble o más de la dosis (recomendada / normal) de aminoácidos".
     

    genine

    Senior Member
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    I'm glad I asked, and that you answered because I had it written that way! I actually really like your first (and second) suggestion; 'el doble o más de mis aminoácidos'. Thank you very much!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top