Meglásd vagy látni fogsz

ausermilar

Member
Portuguese
Szervusztok!

egy dalban találtam, hogy "meglásd te leszel a babám" ("you'll see that you're going to be my baby", I guess) és az interneten talaltam, hogy "meglásd, meglásd, o Iszráel, hogy eljövend Immanuel" (Oh Israel, you'll see x 2 that Emmanuel is coming", I suppose).

These two verbs in felszólító mód are becoming a future or the meaning I've deduced is wrong?

Thanks.
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Szia!

    "Meglásd" is an archaic verb form that looks imperative, but I think people today interpret it as future. It corresponds to "meglátod" in modern Hungarian, which indeed means "you'll see".

    ("Látni fogsz" has the meaning of "you'll be able to see" (you will have eyesight), e.g. said to a blind person before an eye operation.)
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    The present tense (in imperative or not) is often used to express future in Hungarian. (Linguistically, you can also say that there is no future tense in Hungarian, because no matter which "future" form - majd + verb or fog+ infinitive - you use, the verb is congujated in the present tense.)
    E.g.
    Elmegyek a postára. (I am going to the post office or I'll go to the P.O.)
    Majd elmegyek a postára. (I'll go to the P.O.)
    El fogok menni a postára. (I'll go or I'm going (to go) to the P.O.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top