mehr äusserlich

Thadaeus

Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello!

I was translating a part of a work by Ludwig Binswanger (Swiss psychiatrist) when I found this expression and I could not understand what it means. The excerpt is a text by a patient who suffers from schizophrenia. German is not her native language, but French. The author says he has transcribed exactly what she wrote (mantaining the orthographic and grammatical mistakes). I was wondering whether there are some of these mistakes in the following excerpt:

"Es war also unbedingt eine schreckliche Falle, die als Zweck hatte, mich zu compromittieren. Ich habe es aber wirklich nicht so sehr verdient, mehr äusserlich, weil ich die Menschen zu ärgern liebte, und nichts verheimlichte, wie viele es tun."

Could you help me, please?
 
  • Thadaeus

    Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Danke sehr, susanainboqueixon!

    Diese Frau hatte einen Verfolgungswahn und deswegen glaubte sie, man hatte ihr mit der Verbringung in die Anstalt eine Falle gestellt. Der Ausschnitt ist aus ihrer Schilderung ihres Aufenthaltes in der Klinik.

    Die Patientin verwendet eine ältere Form der deutschen Rechtschreibung, deswegen schreibt sie "compromittieren".
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    l think mehr äusserlich is intended to contrast with verheimlichte. She is open about things that others keep secret, because she likes to annoy people.
     

    Thomas W.

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    I cannot make sense of "mehr äußerlich" in this context.
    But you said that the author spoke of "orthographic and grammatical mistakes", and this is the only part of the quote that could be regarded as such. This would suggest that the author had this particular expression in mind when he spoke of "mistakes".
     

    Thadaeus

    Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hello, thank you very much for the responses! I found another excerpt in which the author quotes a part of the patient's text:

    In diese Falle hat man sie gelockt, um sie zu "kompromittieren", und dieses Kompromittiertwerden wiederum ist eine Strafe dafür, dass "ich die Menschen zu ärgern liebte und nichts verheimlichte, wie viele es tun." Die Strafe habe sie "aber wirklich nicht so sher verdient, mehr äusserlich!"

    This shows that "mehr äusserlich" is somehow linked to the first part of the sentence. Unfortunately the only hope I had to understand this expression was linking it with the second part ("weil...").

    And Thomas, I think it is a mistake too. But maybe someone can discover what she meant by using this strange expression.
     

    susanainboqueixon

    Senior Member
    English - German
    Maybe it might help if you asked in the French forums? Couldn't "mehr äusserlich" be a somewhat awkward translation from French (by the patient)? Maybe something like "plûtot dehors" has a kind of double meaning? Sorry, my French isn't good enough to make an educated guess.
     

    Resa Reader

    Senior Member
    Maybe it might help if you asked in the French forums? Couldn't "mehr äusserlich" be a somewhat awkward translation from French (by the patient)? Maybe something like "plûtot dehors" has a kind of double meaning? Sorry, my French isn't good enough to make an educated guess.
    I was also thinking along those lines but couldn't come up with something plausible. (I tried 'vu de extérieur'.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top