meine Mentalität wird vom Mix unserer Gesellschaft gemeißelt

PAJAKI

Senior Member
italy, italian
Genau das liebe ich an unserem „Landl“ und ich sehe es als Privileg an, dass meine Mentalität vom Mix unserer Gesellschaft „gemeißelt“ wird. So bin ich mal etwas „italienischer“ und mal etwas „tirolerischer“…


What does "gemeisselt" in this sentence mean?
 
  • Reigh

    Senior Member
    German, Germany
    Hallo Pajaki!

    I totally agree with Ms researcher. In this case "meißeln" means the same as "prägen". Just think of it like this: "meißeln" means "to sculpt", and just like the sculptor gives shape to, say, stone by working on it, the mix of Tirolean and Italian influence forms the speaker's character in your sentence.

    I hope my explanation helped :)
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    "gemeißelt" bedeutet hier in der Tat geprägt oder geformt. Das Verb meißeln soll an die Arbeit eines Steinmetzes erinnern, der aus einem rohen Fels eine Skulptur formt.

    Kajjo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top