melodie di una canzone

saragru

New Member
italian
esiste il plurare di "Tune" .."tunes" ?

vorrei dire melodie di una canzone... quale vocabolo è meglio.... tunes, melodies, sound?
 
  • cecil

    Senior Member
    USA American English
    esiste il plurare di "Tune" .."tunes" ?

    vorrei dire melodie di una canzone... quale vocabolo è meglio.... tunes, melodies, sound?

    Plural of "tune" is "tunes," but a single song has but one melody or tune.
     
    Plural of "tune" is "tunes," but a single song has but one melody or tune.
    However, it seems that a single "canzone" can have more than one "melodia". I came across this example: "Questa canzone sentimentale consiste in tre melodie intrecciate tra di loro." Would "melodie" be translated as "tunes" or "melodies" in this context?
     

    cecil

    Senior Member
    USA American English
    However, it seems that a single "canzone" can have more than one "melodia". I came across this example: "Questa canzone sentimentale consiste in tre melodie intrecciate tra di loro." Would "melodie" be translated as "tunes" or "melodies" in this context?

    John,

    My question would be is an Italian "canzone" the same thing as an American song, as most people use the word? "Una canzone in tre melodie intrecciate tra di loro" suggests a move from song into opera. What do you think the initial question was referring to?

    cecil
     

    cecil

    Senior Member
    USA American English
    However, it seems that a single "canzone" can have more than one "melodia". I came across this example: "Questa canzone sentimentale consiste in tre melodie intrecciate tra di loro." Would "melodie" be translated as "tunes" or "melodies" in this context?

    Is this helpful?

    Melody is traditionally considered, along with rhythm and harmony, as one of the three fundamental elements in music. It is an oversimplification to regard them as independent, however. Rhythm is an important element within melody itself, not only because each note of the melody has a duration but also because larger-scale rhythmic articulation gives shape and vitality to a melody; while, at least in Western music, harmony often plays a fundamental role in determining the contour and direction of a melodic line, and the harmonic implications of a line of melody may accordingly give it life. Ideas of what constitutes a melody, and in particular a beautiful melody, are constantly changing in Western music; almost every generation has criticized the next for producing music lacking in melody when it is simply that ideas of good melody are changing - a point strongly made by Wagner in Die Meistersinger (1868) where, incorporating melodic ideas from the mastersingers of the 16th century, Wagner opposed the conservative Beckmesser, who believes in a set of rules for the composition of melody, with the young knight Walther from Stolzing, who has a new, imaginative idea (as Wagner felt he did himself) of what melody can be. In vocal music, from the time of the medieval troubadours through the song composers of the late Renaissance and the composers of bel canto opera, melody has always been of primary importance, and it remained so particularly in the Classical and Romantic eras, in instrumental music as well as vocal. The breakdown of the tonal system in the 20th century, and the freer use of chromaticism and large leaps, has made melody less easy to apprehend.

     
    It would be useful to know from saragru what the context is, especially what kind of "canzone" is intended. There is a possibility that the song is written in "parts". In "canto polifonico" or "canto polivocale" the different "voices"or "parts" of the song could be called "linee melodiche". Quote: "Si tratta quindi di una accezione diversa rispetto a quella in uso nella musica 'classica', dove polifonia indica sempre la presenza di almeno due linee melodiche indipendenti fra di loro e percepibili all'ascolto."
     

    cecil

    Senior Member
    USA American English
    It would be useful to know from saragru what the context is, especially what kind of "canzone" is intended. There is a possibility that the song is written in "parts". In "canto polifonico" or "canto polivocale" the different "voices"or "parts" of the song could be called "linee melodiche". Quote: "Si tratta quindi di una accezione diversa rispetto a quella in uso nella musica 'classica', dove polifonia indica sempre la presenza di almeno due linee melodiche indipendenti fra di loro e percepibili all'ascolto."

    Exactly.
     
    Top