Memorizing of middle vowels of present time in verbs

< Previous | Next >

LiliaGaripovaRadikovna

Senior Member
Russian, Tatar
Just memorizing of vowels for present time is difficult for me. For example, I always confuse that عرف has vowel [a] - in past, and [i] in present. Do you have any hints to memorize them? I know one rule, that if verb is of type "fataha" (has [a] sound in the middle) and has sounds ع،غ، خ، ح, ه، ء in second and third places, so in present we will have [a].For example :فعل-يفعَلُ، جمع - يَجْمَعُ. So I can find out where will be letter [a]. But we have another possibile sounds, [i] and [u]. Ok, I can memorize 5-10-20 verbs... But hundreds of them... Do you evey time check in dictionary?
 
Last edited:
  • Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    if verb is of type "fataha" (has [a] sound in the middle) and has sounds ع،غ، خ، ح, ه، ء in second and third places, so in present we will have [a]
    There's exceptions like yarji3 and yaz3um, but mostly true.
    But we have another possibile sounds, [i] and [u]
    I've never counted, but the yaf3ul verbs seem more numerous. Perhaps you can just make a list for the yaf3il verbs? (Would still be quite long, though, I suppose.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top