mend vs fix up

ESC85

Senior Member
Korean
I wrote the following.

--> Maybe I should tell her that I want to fix up our relationship.

Then, one of my friends(native English speaker) corrected grammars from it.

--> Maybe I should tell her that I want to MEND our relationship.



Since I didn't get any explanation, could you help me with finding what's wrong with my original sentence?

I was pretty sure that "fix up" fits in right. :(
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Mend" applies if it is broken. You could also say "fix," but not "fix up." "Fix up" means that it's working, sort of, but could be better - similar to "improve."

    (We want to fix up the sunroom in our house. It works, we use it, but the paint on the floor is chipped and the window screens aren't in good condition.)
     

    stormwreath

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Mend" applies if it is broken. You could also say "fix," but not "fix up." "Fix up" means that it's working, sort of, but could be better - similar to "improve."
    Depends on context. The relationship in question might actually be working, sort of, but could be better - in which case "fix up" could indeed be the correct term.


    To my ears 'fix up' is acceptable but slangy; 'mend' would be more correct English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top