mentally disturbed

linlon

Senior Member
mandarin
Hi,

I would like to know if "mentally disturbed" means "crazy" or "mad". e.g. 'The mentally disturbed man is shouting.' Thank you.
 
  • Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It is a currently polite way to say that someone is what once have been called "crazy" or "mad." The latter two terms are out of favor in the U.S. at present and would be seen as insensitive if used about someone actually having such problems.
     

    linlon

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    Hi,
    Thank you both Old Novice and LRV. Does 'mentally disturbed' mean 'ill in the mind'? And such people have to be put into a mental hospital.
    Thank you.
     
    Hi,
    Thank you both Old Novice and LRV. Does 'mentally disturbed' mean 'ill in the mind'? And such people have to be put into a mental hospital.
    Thank you.
    Hi Linlon,

    There are many degrees of being "mentally disturbed". It does mean "ill in the mind, or mentally ill."

    Some people can be treated at home. It is only when they become a danger to themselves or others that they are admitted to a mental hospital.

    LRV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top