mentira

< Previous | Next >

alc112

Senior Member
Argentina Spanish
hola a todos, escribia para preguntarles como se dice mentira en este contexto:

A:Hoy es mi cumpleaños!!!
B:En serio??
A: no mentira, Caiste!! jejjejeje


desde ya muchas gracias
 
  • alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Muchas gracias!!
    no quisiera aprovecharme de tu solidaridad, pero me podrias decir como se diria si alguien me estaria haciendo confundir. yo creo q seria asi:: stop please, i'm getting confused. seria asi???
    muchas gracias, eres muy amable
     
    I have been using a CD to learn spanish. When there is a "scene" where two or more people are talking, the narrator asks you questions about the scene. He will say something true or false about the scene in Spanish and you are supposed to respond with either "Es Verdad" if the statement is true or "Es Mentira" if the statement is false.

    Is 'Mentira' commonly used to mean 'false'? Or is it okay to say something is a lie (in Spanish) when you really mean that it simply is not true?

    Why not use 'erroneo' or 'falso'?

    - Wil
     

    Ellouder

    Senior Member
    I have been using a CD to learn spanish. When there is a "scene" where two or more people are talking, the narrator asks you questions about the scene. He will say something true or false about the scene in Spanish and you are supposed to respond with either "Es Verdad" if the statement is true or "Es Mentira" if the statement is false.

    Is 'Mentira' commonly used to mean 'false'? Or is it okay to say something is a lie (in Spanish) when you really mean that it simply is not true?

    Why not use 'erroneo' or 'falso'?

    - Wil
    It is always better to use 'falso' or 'eso no es verdad', because using 'mentira' could sound offensive, you are calling liar to the other person.
     

    Nippur de Lagash

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Castellano
    I have been using a CD to learn spanish. When there is a "scene" where two or more people are talking, the narrator asks you questions about the scene. He will say something true or false about the scene in Spanish and you are supposed to respond with either "Es Verdad" if the statement is true or "Es Mentira" if the statement is false.

    Is 'Mentira' commonly used to mean 'false'? Or is it okay to say something is a lie (in Spanish) when you really mean that it simply is not true?

    Why not use 'erroneo' or 'falso'?

    - Wil
    whbloodworth:

    En el caso particular que plantea alc112, cuando "A" dice: "No, mentira, ¡caíste!" en realidad está diciendo: "No, te mentí, ¡caíste!" y por eso usa "mentira" y no "falso" "no es verdad" o "no verdadero", etc.

    Saludos de Nippur.
     

    joseluisblanco

    Senior Member
    Español, Argentina
    Will, falso is the opposite to verdad, verdadero. Mentira, mentir is lie, to lie. It is common to say es mentira for eso no es verdad, at least in Argentina, but it is not correct. Mentira, imply an accusation.
    alc112's joke stands for "just kidding"
     

    Nippur de Lagash

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Castellano
    Will, falso is the opposite to verdad, verdadero. Mentira, mentir is lie, to lie. It is common to say es mentira for eso no es verdad, at least in Argentina, but it is not correct. Mentira, imply an accusation.
    alc112's joke stands for "just kidding"
    Completamente de acuerdo. En este caso particular, como "A" se acusa a sí mismo, no hay ofensa y es equivalente a "estaba bromeando".

    Saludos de Nippur.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top