...merely as a means to an end...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Melian of Beleriand, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. Melian of Beleriand

    Melian of Beleriand Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    French - Canada
    Good morning!

    I don't understand the meaning of this phrase. Can someone help me please?

    Context: The use of human life merely as a means to an end is likewise morally unacceptable.

    Thank you,
    Melian
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Ça veut dire que l'on se sert de la vie humaine comme un outil pour atteindre un objectif, ce qui est moralement répréhensible.
     
  3. Melian of Beleriand

    Melian of Beleriand Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    French - Canada
    Merci beaucoup, cropje_jnr!
     

Share This Page

Loading...