Merequete/Merequetengue

Lightingafire

New Member
English
I am trying to translate a children's song I found on YouTube by GoNoodle. It's called "Merequete." The song uses both of these words (though I may be spelling merequetengue incorrectly). Can anybody tell me what they mean? They are not used in a full sentence, unless perhaps they are a full sentence in and of themselves or just a way to play with words. I am not sure.
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Please provide an example of how the word is used.
    You may quote up to four lines of the song (but not link to the video).
    Thank you.
     

    Lightingafire

    New Member
    English
    Please provide an example of how the word is used.
    You may quote up to four lines of the song (but not link to the video).
    Thank
    "¡Vamos a bailar!
    Merequetengue tengue tengue.......
    Merequetue. Las manos. Merequete. La cabeza.
    ¡¡Júntalos!!

    Then it just keeps repeating with different body parts.
     

    Bacay0k0

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    He encontrado esto en la web de asale.org (Asociación de Academias de la Lengua Española)

    merequetengue.
    I.1.m. Mx, Gu, ES, Ni, Ar, Ur. Lío, follón. pop + cult → espon.
    II.1.m. Co. Pelea o discusión fuertes. pop.
    III.1.m. Ni, Ch. Movimiento rápido y exagerado de algo, especialmente del cuerpo y de las caderas al bailar. pop ^ fest.
     

    Océano Neutral

    Senior Member
    American Spanish
    In Venezuela, merequetengue refers to a confusing or problematic situation but it's not in common use, I've also seen that it's a term used for songs but I'm not sure if it has the same meaning.
     

    AGT55

    Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    merequetengue
    nombre masculino
    ARG•GUA
    Situación o asunto que es confuso, desordenado, problemático o difícil de resolver.

    Esto es lo que encontré en el diccionario oxford en español que es utilizado por google.
     

    juanjorel

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Podés dejar la palabra sin traducir, como si fuera una palabra inventada, como en "aserejé".

    Palabras relacionadas: bullicio, jaleo, fiesta, baile.

    Palabra similar: merengue
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Don't translate merequetengue, because it's not a translatable word, just an attractive rhythmic sound for a song, in this context. It's like trying to translate
    Cumba cutara, cutambara cutara
    Cumba cumba cutara, cutambara cutara eeh. (La candela)
     
    Top