messy food

Saneun

Senior Member
English-East Coast USA
¿Cómo le diría a mi hija que una comida no se puede comer en el carro porque es lo que llamamos en inglés, "a messy food"? This means that it might be sticky food, or runny, drippy or that it might stain things in the car or spill all over the place. Is there a general term for "messy food". Some of these foods would be for example: a chili dog, tocos, spagetti, most candies held in the hand, things like this.
 
  • 3l1kl0X

    Senior Member
    Castellano - España
    Te aconsejo coche si le hablas a un español.

    We don't use any term associated to that meaning, we just say, "no comas en el coche que manchas"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top