Metaxia

rericri

Member
Italian, Italy
Ciao a tutti!

Please can anyone let me know if the name "Metaxia" has a meaning?
Is it possibile it means (or has to do with) "silky"?

Thanks for your help!
 
  • avalon2004

    Senior Member
    UK- English/Spanish
    Ciao
    Metaxia/μετάξια è il plurale di "silk/seta", così vuole dire "silks/sete".
    A proposito, l'aggettivo "silky/ come la seta" è metaxenios/μεταξένιος
     

    boater1952

    New Member
    englisth
    My mother is full Greek from Mytelen in the Aegean Sea off Turkey Coast (sometimes called Smerna (Ishmar in turkey I beleive) her mother was told him her name meant "silky"

    I also beleive it from the Minoan Culture (Crete) not Greco
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    GreekNative

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    It's Μεταξία; not a name you'll frequently come by, nowadays, but there are definitely a few of them around :). You can google it, too. And their name day is on November 8th.
     

    Akritas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    My mother is full Greek from Mytelen in the Aegean Sea off Turkey Coast (sometimes called Smerna (Ishmar in turkey I beleive) her mother was told him her name meant "silky"

    I also beleive it from the Minoan Culture (Crete) not Greco

    Your last sentence is irrelevant and untrue. Unless of course you wish to imply that Minoan Crete was not part of Ancient Greece.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top