Metemierda

< Previous | Next >

El_king_of_limbs

New Member
English (Native)/Spanish, Guaraní
Hola foreros,

Me topé con este término al leer un artículo en La Vanguardia y la verdad es que no lo entendí.

Para darle más contexto al tema, aquí la frase donde originó:
“Eres una metemierda tía, metiendo mierda siempre…”

Querrá decir que la persona es "nosy", o quizá "troublemaker"? Les agradezco cualquier ayuda!
 
  • broken tree house

    Senior Member
    mexican spanish
    Yes, you kind of get it right. A "metemierda" is someone nosy and troublemaker who's always driving a wedge between or among people at his/her own convenience.
     

    Carlocosr

    New Member
    Spanish
    "metemierda" es una palabra inventada que se ha usado para describir a alguien que suele decir cosas a gente para que se enfrenten entre ellos.
    Al menos, yo lo he entendido así
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    I wonder if the vulgar English "shit-stirrer" conveys the same intensity of meaning?
    I've used "revuelvemierdas" everything now and again, meaning someone who insists in mulling over negative things, being a pain in the neck for everybody else.
    "Metemierdas" is a sort of neologism -maybe its meaning isn't fixed yet- but I rather understand it as a troublemaker, a person prone to create misunderstandings and discord on purpose among other people.
     

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    I've used "revuelvemierdas" everything now and again, meaning someone who insists in mulling over negative things, being a pain in the neck for everybody else.
    "Metemierdas" is a sort of neologism -maybe its meaning isn't fixed yet- but I rather understand it as a troublemaker, a person prone to create misunderstandings and discord on purpose among other people.
    That's exactly what shit-stirrer means in English – someone who takes pleasure in causing trouble for other people in order to create discord, then sits back "all innocent", listening and watching as the discord develops!
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    That's exactly what shit-stirrer means in English – someone who takes pleasure in causing trouble for other people in order to create discord, then sits back "all innocent", listening and watching as the discord develops!
    We have some perfectly equivalent words in both languages! :)
     

    v@nessa

    New Member
    Español
    Ya que en los dos idiomas hay una traducción casi equivalente ..yo diría simplemente ..
    El es un metemierda de verdad!
    Sin mas complicaciones
     

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ya que en los dos idiomas hay una traducción casi equivalente ..yo diría simplemente ..
    El es un metemierda de verdad!
    Sin mas complicaciones
    Igual en inglés: He's a right shit-stirrer / he's a real shit-stirrer. En esta oración en el español británico, 'right' quiere decir verdadero / auténtico.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top