Meteor hypothesis obviously fell apart literally

< Previous | Next >

onitamo

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
I am often confused with order of words in this sentence here:

1."Meteor hypothesis obviously fell apart, literally"
2."Meteor hypothesis obviously literally fell apart "
3."Meteor hypothesis literally fell apart, obviously"
I am confusing myself even more as I think and change order in different ways..
or maybe all versions are clear, OK?
just to explain:
..this hypothesis fell literally apart, ...and this is obviously..huh:p!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I suspect you mean, "I am often confused by the order of words in this and similar sentences:

    First, "Meteor hypothesis" requires the definite article.
    "The meteor hypothesis"

    To see if the rest is correct, can you give context to show how a hypothesis can literally fall apart?
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    :)Thank you PaulQ, for corrections.
    Yes, you suspected right.
    haha, yes this was my translation from serbo-croatian 'literally fell apart', for the hypothesis which cannot hold anymore,
    cannot be taken in consideration, not valid.
    In Croatian it was word '<< --- foreign words removed --- >>'


    ' which means 'broken' like (family, glass,house if it is not build properly)

    but can I say for the hypothesis that is broken?

    and next word '<< --- foreign words removed --- >>'


    ' = 'literally' which is adjectiv to previous verb and emphasizing that it is really so 'useless hypothesis..
    here are 4 sentences (it will be subtitles) that you may better understand this 'poor hypothesis'(or poor me:p)

    00:03:45,150 -> 00:03:49,450
    no craters, no parts of any
    heavenly body were found.


    00:03:49,480 -> 00:03:53,010
    Meteor hypothesis obviously
    fell apart literally .


    00:03:53,050 -> 00:03:56,850
    At that time it was thought
    that it may not have been a meteorite,


    00:03:56,880 -> 00:03:59,810
    but comet.


    I want to say in 1-2 words about the hypothesis, in this case , which is 'obviously, really not valid anymore'
    Thank you for help with better expression if you understood what I wanted to say..
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    but can I say for that the hypothesis that is broken?
    Hypotheses can be "broken" but it would not fit here.

    The Meteor hypothesis obviously fell apart literally totally. :tick:

    The Meteor hypothesis obviously totally fell apart literally. (Also possible.)
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Oh thanks, this sounds most near to the original expression..

    The Meteor hypothesis obviously fell apart totally.

    and second alternative from Beryl is more gentle, more in polite way to say it :)(I feel so)
    the 'meteor hypothesis' has been roundly discredited.
     
    Last edited:

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    “A hypothesis fell apart/collapsed” is a metaphor; it cannot, by definition, be “literally” true. Your sentence is an oxymoron.
     

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    sorry, I did mistake in previous post which is now corrected according suggestion of PaulQ.Thanks for warning..and your word 'oxymoron' is funny for me..I learned one word more..:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top