Meterse una hostia.

Mei

Senior Member
Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
Hola a todos,

Lo he estado buscando y no lo he encontrado... ¿cómo se dice en inglés cuando "te metes una hostia"? Me explico, no es sólo que tropieces con una piedrecita y caigas al suelo, me refiereo a cuando vas corriendo muy deprisa te golpean/tropiezas y te caes al suelo dandote un buen golpe, de esos que te salen moratones y rascadas.

Gracias

Mei
 
  • Tylerbrain

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Spain? (Catalan, Spanish)
    Hola Mei,

    He encontrado esto:

    darse de hostias - to fight
    darle una hostia a ALGN / pegarle una hostia a ALGN - to give SB a hiding, give SB a smack in the face.
    darse una hostia / pegarse una hostia - to give OS a real bash, come a cropper
    darse/pegarse una hostia con el coche - to have a car crash

    Supongo que esta es la versión "normativa"... si alguien conoce versiones más slang, bienvenidas sean ;)
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    darse una hostia / pegarse una hostia - to give OS a real bash, come a cropper
    Gracias Sallyb36 y Tylerbrain, vereis, esto es lo que estoy buscando: darse / pegarse / meterse... son de esas caídas que sólo con verlas ya te duele todo, como esta

    No lo necesito en una forma vulgar pero si lo más parecido a "meterse una hostia"

    Mei
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Bueno chic@s, otras maneras de decirlo:

    he knocked himself out.
    he got real banged up.
    someone got clobbered

    (Gentileza de JazzbyChas)

    De todas maneras, no me he decidido por ninguna, así que se aceptan más opciones.

    Gracias

    Mei
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Mei said:
    Bueno chic@s, otras maneras de decirlo:

    he knocked himself out.
    he got real banged up.
    someone got clobbered

    (Gentileza de JazzbyChas)

    De todas maneras, no me he decidido por ninguna, así que se aceptan más opciones.

    Gracias

    Mei
    Hola Mei,

    No se' si tenemos algo tan... generico y util a la vez que "meterse una hostia."
    Te puedo sugerir algo mas preciso, pero hay que nombrar la parte del cuerpo herido.

    "I've knackered my arm/leg/shoulders" (colloq)
    "I fell flat on my arse" (solo cuando se cae)

    Tatz.
     

    deslenguada

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    HOLA MEI :D ¿Qué te ha pasado (esta vez) JAJA (just joking) I hope you are ok.

    ¿Qué tal "Someone fell a fucker" (a fucker of a fall)?

    ¿Qué os parece a los demás?
     

    helsinki

    Senior Member
    UK
    English, UK
    I like 'to come a cropper', or you could use 'really', as in to really hurt yourself / really bang your arm/leg...

    Also, 'to go arse over tit' implies that you've really fallen hard, without control.

    Hope you haven't!:)
    hel
     

    natasha2000

    Senior Member
    Mei said:
    Gracias Sallyb36 y Tylerbrain, vereis, esto es lo que estoy buscando: darse / pegarse / meterse... son de esas caídas que sólo con verlas ya te duele todo, como esta

    No lo necesito en una forma vulgar pero si lo más parecido a "meterse una hostia"

    Mei
    Mei, este tío si que se ha pegado una hostia que no veas! Hasta a mí me duele sólo de mirarle.....:eek:

    De todas las propuestas, a mi lo que más me gusta es de Helsinki, "to go arse over tit".

    He went real arse over tit, maaaan! :cool:
     
    JODER, QUE HOSTIA SE METE EL DEL VIDEO DEL PROGRAMA ESE... Y NO SE LEVANTA DEL SUELO...

    Con respecto a la traducción: To have a crash, an accident, run into something (if you´re driving), knock yourself down, etc... no?
     

    felicia

    Senior Member
    Norwegian, Norway
    Tatzingo said:
    Hola Mei,

    No se' si tenemos algo tan... generico y util a la vez que "meterse una hostia."
    Te puedo sugerir algo mas preciso, pero hay que nombrar la parte del cuerpo herido.

    "I've knackered my arm/leg/shoulders" (colloq)
    "I fell flat on my arse" (solo cuando se cae)

    Tatz.
    Hei Tatz! I thought that "to be knackered" was a synonym for a rude four letter word that is not used in polite company...??!! But I have also heard of "a knacker's yard" which I think means a "slaughterhouse /or abbatoir) for horses" ikke?
     

    Sallyb36

    Senior Member
    British UK
    to be knackered means to be very tired. I've knackered my arm, means I've broken my arm.
    a knackers yard is a slaughterhouse, but knackers is a slang term used for testicles.
     

    julivert

    Member
    English, Spain
    I always "came a cropper" off my bike, and fell "A over T" down the stairs. My Dad explained that the letters stood for "Tip over Apex":)
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    deslenguada said:
    HOLA MEI :D ¿Qué te ha pasado (esta vez) JAJA (just joking) I hope you are ok.

    ¿Qué tal "Someone fell a fucker" (a fucker of a fall)?

    ¿Qué os parece a los demás?
    Deslenguada,

    Someone fell a fucker :cross:
    A fucker of a fall :cross:

    Si quieres emplear la palabra f*** en este contexto, diria;

    "To have a f*** of a fall"
    o simplemente, "I f***king fell"

    Tatz.
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    helsinki said:
    I like 'to come a cropper', or you could use 'really', as in to really hurt yourself / really bang your arm/leg...

    Also, 'to go arse over tit' implies that you've really fallen hard, without control.

    Hope you haven't!:)
    hel
    I've never heard this exact expression before but have heard similar. So, would this one just apply to girls then?

    Tatz.
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Pirata_Brighton said:
    JODER, QUE HOSTIA SE METE EL DEL VIDEO DEL PROGRAMA ESE... Y NO SE LEVANTA DEL SUELO...

    Con respecto a la traducción: To have a crash (DRIVING), :tick:an accident (GENERAL),:tick: run into OVER something (if you´re driving):tick:,
    knock yourself down :cross:, etc... no?
    Todo bien excepto por el u'ltimo, q esta' mal. No se dice.

    Tatz.
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    felicia said:
    Hei Tatz! I thought that "to be knackered" was a synonym for a rude four letter word that is not used in polite company...??!! But I have also heard of "a knacker's yard" which I think means a "slaughterhouse /or abbatoir) for horses" ikke?
    Hei Hei Felicia!

    Sally's explanation is accurate, I would add just one thing.
    KnackerED (colloq) = v. tired
    knackerS (i)(colloq) = bollocks (cojones); (ii) Slaughterhouse where horses are "neutered," (have their male members chopped off) - eg. I'm taking the horse to the knackers. The colloq. adjective "knackered" comes from this. I suppose the idea is that after having sex (can i say that here!!? :eek:), men (and i suppose women too) feel very tired, thus by anaology, losing that "power source" permanently (men only) by having it surgically removed, can make one even more tired/feel without energy, hence the use meaning "tired," eg. "I'm knackered - completely and utterly exhausted." Technically then, only men can be knackered although the expression is used by both sexes.

    Tatz.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top