English base methadone

Dictionary entry: methadone
H

HaleyH

Guest
The English definition of methadone is listed as "drug: heroin substitute". This is extremely stigmatizing and inaccurate. Please update immediately.
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    According to Webster's New World Dictionary, methadone is also labeled as "drug".

    On the other hand, I understand your comment. This is due to the fact that in English "drug" is used in two different contexts: it can mean 1) a medicine (which is the sense it is used here) or 2) a narcotic.

    In order to avoid confusion, I think it would indeed be wise to label it as "medicine" instead of "drug".
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thank you for your message. Could you perhaps be more specific about why you think the definition is stigmatizing? I see that Peterdg assumes it is the word drug that you object to, but methadone is a drug, so I wonder if it is something else that's troubling you?
     
    Top