method <to solve> <solving> <of solving>...

< Previous | Next >

actuary

New Member
chinese
Which sentence is correct? Does anyone explain it for me?
I think (1) and (2) have the same meaning, right?
Why cna't I use (3)? Can I put "Ving phrase" like "the following" after preposition like "of" ?

(1) It is the method to solve the question.
(2) It is the method solving the question.
(3) It is the method of solving the question.
 
  • actuary said:
    Which sentence is correct? Does anyone explain it for me?
    I think (1) and (2) have the same meaning, right?
    Why cna't I use (3)? Can I put "Ving phrase" like "the following" after preposition like "of" ?

    (1) It is the method to solve the question.
    (2) It is the method solving the question.
    (3) It is the method of solving the question.
    We use number 3. 1 is grammatically correct but sounds odd. 2 is wrong.

    Drei
     

    actuary

    New Member
    chinese
    actuary said:
    Which sentence is correct? Does anyone explain it for me?
    I think (1) and (2) have the same meaning, right?
    Why cna't I use (3)? Can I put "Ving phrase" like "the following" after preposition like "of" ?

    (1) It is the method to solve the question.
    (2) It is the method solving the question.
    (3) It is the method of solving the question.
    I checked my dictionary and I found some words need use "noum of Ving..." such as way. I think that is the reason why #2 is wrong. Thanks Drei. ^_^

    If i change "method" to "plan", which one is correct? I think #1 and #2 are correct, right? I think #2 will be incorrect in the situation.
     

    deddish

    Senior Member
    English .ca
    Not 2, for sure. It would also work as:
    It is the method for solving the question

    For "plan", I think you would need to use the word "for" and an "-ing", though "to" would work as well- it would just sound a bit unnatural.
     

    mariposita

    Senior Member
    US, English
    I have an issue with the expression "solving the question."

    You don't solve a question--you answer a question or respond to a question. A problem can be solved.

    I would say:

    It is the (best) method for solving the problem.
    It is the method for answering the question.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    actuary said:
    Which sentence is correct? Does Can anyone explain it for me?
    I think (1) and (2) have the same meaning, right?
    Why cna't can't I use (3)? Can I put "Ving phrase" like "the following" after preposition like "of" ?

    (1) It is the method to solve the question.
    (2) It is the method solving the question.
    (3) It is the method of solving the question.
    ___________________________________

    I checked my dictionary and I found some words need use "noum of Ving..." such as way. I think that is the reason why #2 is wrong.
    actuary,
    I have made some small corrections in red.
    I don't understand all of your questions. I don't understand what you mean by the sections I have made blue italics.

    Next, the example sentences.
    As others suggest, you solve a problem, not a question. You could resolve a question, but for the moment I'll stick with solving a problem:)
    I am not comfortable with "It is the method ...." either. If I have already described the method, as I must if I am to refer to the method as it, I think I would refer to it as this, not it.

    So, I end up with three different sentences to think about:
    (1) This is the method to solve the problem.
    (2) This is the method solving the problem.
    (3) This is the method of solving the problem.

    (2) does not make sense to me.

    (1) and (3) are OK, but I would prefer to say:
    This method will solve the problem.
    - or -
    This is how to solve the problem.

    I'm sorry if this adds more confusion rather than helping you to resolve the problem.
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    actuary said:
    I checked my dictionary and I found some words need to use "noum of Ving..." "noun + of Verb-ing" such as way. I think that is the reason why #2 is wrong. Thanks Drei. ^_^

    If i I change "method" to "plan", which one is correct? I think #1 and #2 are correct, right? I think #2 will be incorrect in the situation.
    To panjandrum, she meanings that some nouns that use "of" have to have the verb that followings in the "ing" form. Such as" The reason of doing her homework.... (reason= noun plus OF plus doing), you understand now?
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    panjandrum said:
    actuary,
    So, I end up with three different sentences to think about:
    (1) This is the method to solve the problem.
    (2) This is the method solving the problem.
    (3) This is the method of solving the problem.

    (2) does not make sense to me.

    (1) and (3) are OK, but I would prefer to say:
    This method will solve the problem.
    - or -
    This is how to solve the problem.

    I'm sorry if this adds more confusion rather than helping you to resolve the problem.
    I have to agree with the above. The only way that 2 would work would be to change it to:

    "The problem-solving book tells the method to solve the problem" OR "The method-solving book tells the method to solve the problem"

    Method is a verb that needs a preposition.

    Method of Verbing :tick:
    Method to verb :tick:

    Method Verbing :cross:
    Method-verbing :tick: (This word is a compound word and would be a adjective. Notice that it has a hyphen - ) From the above: method-solving (adjective) book (noun).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top