Meticulous: Idiomatic uses in American English

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Does the word "meticulous" (= doing things with great care and working hard) sound idiomatic in my examples?


a. I'm meticulous in what I do and I always work hard to do a good job.
b. Jane, I see you're meticulous in what you do. This article is great. Congratulations.

* I have the impression that "meticulous" sounds too formal - in these examples - and the sentences too long. What do you think?


Thank you in advance!
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Meticulous in what you do" sounds too broad to me. The word is usually used with specific application. For example:

    "Jane, I see that you're meticulous in your grammar [or: grammatically meticulous]."
    "As a driver, I'm meticulous in [or: about] observing traffic rules."
     

    Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    "Meticulous in what you do" sounds too broad to me. The word is usually used with specific application. For example:

    "Jane, I see that you're meticulous in your grammar [or: grammatically meticulous]."
    "As a driver, I'm meticulous in [or: about] observing traffic rules."
    Parla makes a good point. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top