metropolitan area

Victoariae

Senior Member
macedonian
Hi everyone,

Could you please explain to me if a metropolitan area encompasses all towns and villages in a ceratin area, as well as what attributes such area must possess in order to be called metropolitan area?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Here's one definition:

    A metropolitan area combines an urban agglomeration (the contiguous, built-up area) with zones not necessarily urban in character, but closely bound to the center by employment or other commerce.
     

    Victoariae

    Senior Member
    macedonian
    Here's one definition:

    A metropolitan area combines an urban agglomeration (the contiguous, built-up area) with zones not necessarily urban in character, but closely bound to the center by employment or other commerce.
    Thank you! Could you please be more specific. What does it mean "not necessarily urban in character"? This is a way to abstract to build a concrete picture.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thank you! Could you please be more specific. What does it mean "not necessarily urban in character"? This is a way to abstract to build a concrete picture.
    The metropolitan area could include suburbs, rural areas, small villages, etc. provided that they are "bound to the center by employment or other commerce."
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Metropolitan means city, which implies buildings built close together with a high density of people. But in a large metropolitan area some places might not be like that. There might be open land with no buildings and only a few people living there. It's still part of the metropolitan area because it's close to the city and the people that live there work in the city and are dependent on the economy of the city.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Defining a "metropolitan area" is always difficult, especially when high-density population covers a huge area. (I love the British-originated term for this)

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    con•ur•ba•tion /ˌkɑnɚˈbeɪʃən/ n. [countable]
    1. a large urban area, resulting from the expansion of several cities into each other:The different towns in the conurbation maintained their separate identities.
    The United States Bureau of the Census has established the concept of the Metropolitan Statistical Area

    In the United States, a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) is a geographical region with a relatively high population density at its core and close economic ties throughout the area. Such regions are neither legally incorporated as a city or town would be, nor are they legal administrative divisions like counties or separate entities such as states; because of this, the precise definition of any given metropolitan area can vary with the source. A typical metropolitan area is centered on a single large city that wields substantial influence over the region (e.g., New York City or Philadelphia). However, some metropolitan areas contain more than one large city with no single municipality holding a substantially dominant position (e.g., Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex, Norfolk-Virginia Beach (Hampton Roads), Riverside–San Bernardino (Inland Empire) or Minneapolis–Saint Paul (Twin Cities)). MSAs are defined by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and used by the Census Bureau and other federal government agencies for statistical purposes.[1]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top